Development of new anti-tumor therapy for malignant glioma using a drug incorporating polymeric micelle attached with a specific antibody for glioma cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURATSU Jun-ichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
MAKINO Keishi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90381011)
HIDE Takuichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40421820)
ARAKI Norie  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
KURODA Jun-ichiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (90536731)
松村 保宏  独立行政法人国立がんセンター, がん治療開発部, 部長 (90209619)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリオーマ癌幹細胞(GSC) / 薬剤内包ミセル / GSC特異的細胞表面分子 / ヌードマウス / テモゾロマイド / 分子標的薬剤 / グリオーマ / 幹細胞 / 薬物内包ミセル / 抗体付加ミセル / プロテオミクス / GSC特異的抗体 / GSC薬剤耐性 / 幹細胞樹立 / GSC移植 / 動物実験モデル / ラジオアイソトープ
Research Abstract
We developed the method for concentrating and enriching Glioma stem cell(GSC) by subcutaneous implantation of malignant glioma cells into nude mice. By this method we could obtained tumor cells including abundant GSCs. We have been identifying a new molecule specific for GSC by some molecular biological techniques, however, we have not yet found the most suitable molecule. In parallel, we mixed temozolomide and fibrin glue and investigated the anti-tumor effect of this drug in the mouse model.
We found the efficacy of this drug and we think we should search for an optimal molecular target drug.