Increased motility of cancer cells through surface trafficking of GluR1 AMPA receptors by nitric oxide in response to ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHIUCHI Shogo  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Hideki  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30573331)
TSUTSUI Masato  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70309962)
WATANABE Takashi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90573337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yukari  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学センター, 助教 (90431717)
TSUZUKI Keisuke  文教大学, 健康栄養学部管理栄養学科, 教授 (60222139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経膠芽腫 / 浸潤性増殖 / 放射線抵抗性 / 重粒子線 / 遊走阻害剤 / 遊走能 / 一酸化窒素 / GluA1 / 神経膠腫 / radiation / glioblastoma / carbon / photon / migration / invasion / by-stander effect / nitric oxide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells response to various exogenous stimuli, and can propagate signals by several pathways. Here we show that nitric oxide ( NO ) is produced in response to ionizing radiation and fulfils a broad spectrum of signaling for pathophysiological process of invasive growth in brain cancers. NO mediates a stimulatory sign that leads to tumor cells outside irradiated field. High linear energy transfer charged particle (LET) as well as X-ray radiation stimulated NO production in cancer cells and the increased mobility through facilitation of surface trafficking of GluR1, a subunit of AMPA-type glutamate receptor (AMPAR), via cGMP-dependent signal transduction and activation of intracellular calcium signaling . Blockage of AMPAR by antagonists or knockdown of GluR1 reduced NO production and propagation, and can regulate this invasive growth.