Isolation of pluriptent somatic stem cells for neuronal regenerative medicine and neuronal differentiation peptide-mediated neuronal differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員准教授 (40244496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Norihiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80264654)
DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50272323)
斎藤 知行  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30170517)
水木 信久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多能性組織幹細胞 / 神経分化誘導 / 神経分化ペプチド / 神経分化ドメイン / モーターニューロン / ドーパミンニューロン / 神経再生医療 / BCボックス蛋白 / 多能性幹細胞 / 機能性ペプチド / BCボックスモチーフ / 神経分化
Research Abstract
We used neural stem cells and skin-derived mesenchymal stem cells as pluripotent somatic stem cells to neuronal lineage. Eleven BC-box proteins(SOCS1-7, ASB3, WSB2, LRR1, VHL)-derived functional peptides are delivered to those somatic stem cells. Each peptide induced to differentiate different type of neuron. VHL and socs7-derived peptides induced to differentiate dopaminergic and motor neurons, and SOCS5-derived peptide induced to differentiate retinal color epithelial cells and gultamate neuron. This mechanism of neuronal differentiation is suggested to be related to degeradation of Stat3, but is under investigation.