Neuroimaging study for exploring remaining cortical function of aphasic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eiju  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAN Ippeita  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20399380)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords失語症 / 脳機能 / 脳機能イメージング / テーラーメイド医療 / 光トポグラフィー / 言語処理 / テーラーメード医療 / 光トポグラ
Research Abstract
The current study explored the remaining cortical function of aphasic patients using functional neuroimaging technique exemplified as optical topography. Among two major language tasks, namely, naming and verbal fluency tasks, which have seemed suitable for this purpose, we verified that the naming task had clearer laterality with large enough signal amplitudes. Optical topography analyses on aphasic patients at sub-acute phase revealed that activation of the left Wernicke area might be a typical neural signature to represent compensational cortical activation for the dysfunction of the Broca area.