Tumor-selective high LET and high RBE particles can overcome the radiation-resistant glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Shin-Ichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90209916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340549)
MICHIUE Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 助教 (20572499)
KUROIWA Toshihiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30178115)
KAJIMOTO Yoshinaga  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30224413)
KIRIHATA Mitsunori  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (60128767)
MASUNAGA Shin-ichirou  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80238914)
ONO Koji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
中村 英夫  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordshigh LET / BNCT / glioma stem cell / 放射線抵抗性 / 癌幹細胞 / 放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 高LET粒子線 / ほう素中性子捕捉療法 / 高LET放射線治療
Research Abstract
GSLC were induced from GBM cell line A172. The phenotypes of GSLCs were confirmed by stem cell markers. These cells were irradiated with 60Co gamma rays or reactor neutron beams. Under neutron beam irradiation, high-LET proton particles can be produced. Radiosensitivity was assessed by a CFA, and the DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) were assessed by gamma-H2AX focus assay. In stem cell culture medium, GSLCs could form neurosphere-like cells and express neural stem cell markers, Sox2 and Musashi, abundantly in comparison with their parental cells. GSLCs were significantly more radioresistant to gamma rays than their parental cells, but neutron beams overcame this resistance. Twenty-four hours after irradiation with gamma rays, there were significantly fewer gamma-H2AX foci in A172 GSLCs than in their parental cultured cells, while there was no apparent difference following neutron beam irradiation. High-LET radiation can overcome the radioresistance of GSLCs.