Quantitative evaluation system for severity of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40401070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60240355)
AKUNE Toru  , 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 副院長 (60282662)
OKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコホート / 医療・福祉 / 老化 / 疫学 / 国際比較 / 医療福祉 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed software to measure joint space width, osteophyte area, and other parameters of osteoarthritis of the knee, lumbar spine, and hip. Strict international comparisons regarding osteoarthritis can be made by using this software. In the present study, international comparative studies between the ROAD study in Japan (3,040 participants) and the Chingford study in the United Kingdom (1,353 participants) were performed, and references for joint space width, osteophyte area, and other parameters of osteoarthritis were established. In addition, we found that joint space width was narrower and osteophyte area at the knee was larger in subjects in Japan than in those in the United Kingdom. We also found that not only joint space narrowing but also osteophytosis at the knee had a significant effect on ADL and QOL , and that dietary factors and occupational activities had a significant impact on joint space narrowing and osteophytosis.