A population-based cohort study of spinal diseases using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKUNE Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60282662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKI Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40401070)
OKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60401064)
YOSHIMURA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60240355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊椎疾患 / 疫学 / MRI / コホート研究 / コホート
Research Abstract
This study was investigated to elucidate epidemiologic evidence of spinal diseases using MRI in population-based cohorts of Japanese men and women. 1,011 participants (335 men and 676 women, mean 66.3 years) were enrolled. Participants completed an interviewer-administered questionnaire and underwent anthropometric measurements and assessments of physical performance. Radiograph and MRI of cervical, thoracic and lumbar spine were examined. Among 1,011 participants, those who had MRI-sensitive implanted devices and other disqualifiers were excluded. Prevalence of cervical spinal cord compression on MRI was 24.4% and that of lumbar spinal stenosis was 9.3% in the study population. Based on these data, 14.7 million were estimated to have cervical spinal cord compression and 5.8 million were estimated to have lumbar spinal stenosis in Japan.