Research for the novel artificial hip joint with biomimetic bearing surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORO Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20302698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kozo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
MIURA Toshiki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20376479)
MORIZAKI Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30508099)
OSHIMA Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00622359)
KONNO Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80371706)
HASHIMOTO Masami  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, 材料技術研究所, 上級研究員 (20450851)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / バイオテクノロジー / 運動器 / 関節 / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
Photo-induced graft polymerization of 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) has been developed as a novel technology for reducing wear and increasing biocompatibility of orthopaedic bearings. In this study, the effects of MPC concentration and photo-irradiation time on graft polymerization, and the resultant properties of the grafted poly (MPC) layer have been investigated. Poly(MPC) layer thickness can be controlled by changing these conditions. In addition, we have evaluated the novel bearing surfaces of the artificial hip joint. From the results of this study, we concluded that the MPC grafting is a promising method to achieve improved wear-resistance and cartilage-mimicking bearing surfaces of the artificial joint.