Treatment strategy and analysis of progression mechanism of musculoskeletal tumors using fluorescent imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40227434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Norio  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任教授 (90332668)
SHIRAI Toshiharu  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20397186)
HAYASHI Katsuhiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80507054)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 癌 / 蛍光イメージング
Research Abstract
Fluorescent labeled osteosarcoma cell line was transplanted in nude mice and harvested in lung metastasis to obtain higher metastatic cell line. The more metastatic potential, the more PAI -1 and u-PA levels increased. We previously reported that caffeine-assisted chemotherapy. We found caffeine affects tumor cells through various pathways, such as PTEN, AKT, NF-kB, and ERK activities. Modulation of cisplatinum efficacy induced by caffeine was visualized at the subcellular level by fluorescent ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator in the nucleus. Caffeine overcame the cell-cycle arrest induced by cisplatinum, thereby increasing its efficacy. Theobromine, a caffeine derivative, was investigated as a new anti-cancer effect. It elevates intracellular cAMP levels and inhibits cell proliferation. Surgical navigation for bone and soft tissue tumor in mouse and human was also performed using ICG and near-infrared fluorescent imaging.