Epidemiological Study of Musculoskeletal Ambulation Disability Symptom Complex with Genome-Wide Association Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Akihiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60196904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMINE Akihiko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00335118)
NISHIMURA Akinobu  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10508526)
AKEDA Koji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20422826)
HASEGAWA Masahiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40308664)
WAKABAYASHI Hiroki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50362687)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 運動器不安定 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 要介護認定 / ロコモ25 / 骨粗鬆症 / 変形性膝関節症 / 椎体骨折 / 疫学調査 / 遺伝子 / 変形性脊椎症 / 運動器不安定症 / 住民検診
Research Abstract
Japanese society is rapidly aging. Therefore, it is very important to prevent elderly locomotive diseases such as osteoporosis (OP), vertebral fractures (VF), and knee osteoarthritis (KOA). We examined elderly inhabitants of Miyagawa Village every 2 years since 1997 for OP, VF, KOA and their physical function. Our results show KOA and VF are related to a decrease in their physical function. Also, the mortality rate was worse for elderly individuals with both OP and VF than those with any other combination of OP and VF. Prevention of KOA and VF is useful to maintain the physical activity of elderly people, and prevention of osteoporotic VF in elderly persons may increase life expectancy.