Development of high accuracy deformity correction system for the limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURASE TSUYOSHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITOMO Hisao  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部理学療法学科, 教授 (00332742)
SAKAI Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00444539)
SUGAMOTO Kazuomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40294061)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形矯正 / 手術シミュレーション / 矯正骨切術 / 手術ガイド / コンピュータシミュレーション / 整形外科 / 四肢変形 / シミュレーション / 手術デバイス / 矯正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly accurate technique of deformity correction for the limb was yet to be established. We aimed to develop a system for deformity correction that substantially exceeds conventional methods in terms of accuracy, using CT data, advanced software technology and rapid prototyping. At the end stage of the project, we completed a total compute simulation software that enabled construction of virtual bone models from CT data and plan a most appropriate deformity correction. A custom-made plastic device was also developed based on the computer simulation. Verification test using fresh cadaver specimen that was conducted with use of custom-made devices designed based on preoperative computer planning revealed that the error was within 2 mm and 1.5 degrees. The preliminary clinical trial that was targeted cubitus varus deformity showed favorable results with the errors 0.6 +-0.7° in varus-valgus direction, 0.8 ±1.3° in extension-flexion direction and 2.9 ±2.8° in rotational direction.