Mechano-signal transduction against 3-D mechanical stress in human connective tissue cells and MCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00283747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名井 陽  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
前 達雄  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10569734)
中村 憲正  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50273719)
北 圭介  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30588869)
西本 憲弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273663)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 三次元組織 / 運動器組織 / 軟骨細胞 / 半月板細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / メカノトランスダクション / 力学刺激 / シグナル伝達機構 / 運動器細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 三次元培養
Research Abstract
The effects and mechanism of cyclic mechanical stimulation against three dimensional cultured tissues from chondrocytes, synovial cells, meniscus cells, MC3T3, C2C12 cells were investigated. mRNA levels of PGE2 and metalloproteinases genes such as MMP-1, MMP-2, MMP-3, MMP-9, MMP-13, ADAMTS-4, and ADAMTS-5 were upregulated after three dimensional cyclic mechanical stimulation. Pharmaceutical drugs of Dexamethason, NSAIDs, hyaluronic acids have the suppressive effects on these transient gene upregulation. IL-1b and IL-6 signals were involved these mechanical signal transduction.