Optimization of Regeneration Technique for Large Bone Defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MYOUI Akira  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Norifumi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90601964)
HIGUCHI Chikahisa  大阪大学, 保健センター, 助教 (40432421)
OKAMOTO Mina  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50457008)
HONDA Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90624213)
HASHIMOTO Nobuyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立成人病センター(研究所)リハビリテーション科, 部長 (50324752)
TAKENAKA Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00588379)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 化学療法 / 悪性骨腫瘍 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 無血清培地 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
We successfully purified LNRT cells and MUSE cells from the bone marrow mononuclear cells by the cell surface marker. However, in vitro amplification of those specific stem cells that was required for clinical application seemed difficult compared with classic mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs).
After administration of doxorubicin, rat MSCs derived from bone marrow, fat, and muscle tissue were investigated for capacity of proliferation and differentiation. The negative impact of chemotherapy was least in adipose-derived MSCs.
We succeeded in the art that a combination of factors such as seeding density of cells, surface treatment of the culture dish, and hypoxic culture condition differentiate mesenchymal progenitor cells from iPS cells safely and with high efficiency. In addition, we found that the cytokine gradient method in serum-free medium induced the progenitors into osteoblastic lineage.