Therapeutic potential of vascular stem cells for ACL reconstruction surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA MASAHIRO  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70170115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (50546588)
MATSUSHITA Takehiko  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (40467650)
KURODA Ryosuke  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80379362)
久保 晴司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30452494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膝前十字靱帯 / 再生医療 / 組織移植 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 幹細胞 / CD34陽性細胞 / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 前十字靭帯 / 細胞シート / 損傷部組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to perform "Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction with autologous ruptured tissue for patients with ACL injury." and assess the safety and efficacy. Prior to the clinical trial, we confirmed the efficacy of CD34+ cell or ruptured tissue transplantation for ACL reconstruction in rat and canine ACL reconstruction model. These series exhibited the reduction of tunnel enlargement by the treatment. So, we performed pilot study in which 5 patients were enrolled for tissue transplantation group and 5 patients for conventional ACL reconstruction group. The results showed the reduction of tunnel enlargement in the tissue group despite of no significant difference in clinical scores. So, we have to seek for the factors influencing on the efficacy of this treatment in future.