Regulatory mechanism of transcriptional factors and microRNA in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Satoshi  岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
NISHIDA Keiichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKI Takashi  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10534802)
OGAWA Hiroko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70423283)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節病学 / アグリカナーゼ / 関節炎
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the regulatory mechanism of transcriptional factors and microRNAs in chondrocyte-like cells. The analysis is important because they regulate aggrecanases that play crucial roles for osteoarthritis.
In this study, we stimulated chondrosarcoma cell lines by cytokines and mechanical stress. Then the expression level of transcriptional factors and microRNAs were investigated. In the transcriptional factors, HIF-2 was not strongly induced. We further examined microRNA alteration by microRNA array. Interestingly, the microRNA expression levels were changed by cytokine stimulation as well as mechanical stress stimulation. the expressione levels of microRNAs were devided into five groups. In conclusion, the transcriptional factors and microRNAs were regulated by cytokine stimulation and mechanical stress in the distinct pathways.