Novel strategy for muscloskeletal diseases using secreted microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Nobuo  広島大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30294383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70177244)
KAMEI Naosuke  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (70444685)
NAKASA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / non coding RNA / 尿 / 血清 / 運動器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine whether secreted microRNA (miRNA) in urine from osteoarthritis (OA) patients could be a novel diagnostic marker for OA. Three healthy subjects, 6 low grade OA patients and 6 severe OA patients were included. Vesicle was isolated from urine by ultra-centrifugation, and quantity of vesicle and miRNAs in urine were identified using microarray. Severe OA urine had large amount vesicle compared to healthy and low grade OA. miRNA-16, 24, 25 and let-7b in urine from low grade OA were highly expressed compared to healthy and severe OA. These results suggested that urine miRNA could be a novel diagnostic marker for OA diagnosis.