Development of advanced fluorescent imaging systems for the study of bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264421)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular mechanisms of coupling between bone formation and resorption during bone remodeling, we tried to establish intravital fluorescent imaging system by which cell behavior, cell differentiation and apoptosis of osteoblasts and osteoclasts can be examined in vivo. In the present study, we established in vivo fluorescent imaging modality and generated several transgenic mice for imaging of osteoblasts and osteoclasts. Using CatK-tdTomato-Tg mouse, we could visualize osteoclast in vitro and in vivo.