Identification of factors that promote synovial pathology in osteoarthritic joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Naoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (10251258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takayoshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子細胞医薬部, 室長 (30226526)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 遺伝子診断・治療研究室, 室長 (00372293)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 滑膜 / 関節液 / 血管新生 / VEGF-A / 軟骨 / FGF-2
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism(s) which induces synovial change in OA joints. We focused proteins released from osteoarthritic (OA) cartilage upon physiological loading, and found that VEGF-A is released profoundly from OA cartilages compared with the control cartilages. In the next step of research, we analyzed OA synovium by qPCR and Luminex, and found significant positive correlations between the expression of VEGF-A and that of MMP-2, MMP-9 and urokinase, the proteinases whose expression is induced by VEGF-A. With these findings, we have a conclusion that angiogenesis may be a critical event in the development of synovial pathology in OA.