Development of novel target therapy for soft tissue sarcoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 部門長 (20301806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Kiyoko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究員 (40342993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / 転移 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
VEGF-targeting anti-angiogenic therapy has been approved for soft-tissue sarcoma, including synovial sarcoma (SS); however, the mechanism underlying VEGF signal for sarcomagenesis in SS is unclear. Here, we show that SS fusion gene :SS18-SSX directs the VEGF signal outcome to cellular growth from differentiation. SS cells secrete large amounts of VEGF under spheroid culture conditions in autocrine fashion. SS18-SSX knockdown altered the VEGF signaling outcome, from proliferation to tubular differentiation, without affecting VEGF secretion, suggesting that VEGF signaling promoted cell growth in the presence of SS18-SSX. Thus, VEGF inhibitors blocked both host angiogenesis and spheroid growth. Simultaneous treatment with VEGF and CXCL12/CXCR4 inhibitors and/or ifosfamide effectively suppressed tumor growth both in vitro and in vivo. SS18-SSX directs the VEGF signal outcome from endothelial differentiation to spheroid growth, and VEGF and CXCR4 are critical therapeutic targets for SS.