Mechanisms of effective drugs for management of neuropathic pain relationship between activation of descending inhibitory systems and pharmacologic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hideaki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20302482)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノルアドレナリン / セロトニン / 下行性抑制系 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 薬剤可塑性 / 脊髄 / ラット / グリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brainstem-spinal descending noradrenaline (NA) and serotonin (5-HT) systems suppress nociceptive signals from primary afferent neurons to the spinal dorsal horn. These inhibitory systems may play an important role in mechanisms of analgesic action of several drugs such as opioids and antidepressants that are frequently used for management of neuropathic pain. Several lines of evidence suggest that function of the descending inhibitory systems changes dynamically after nerve injury. In this reserch, we demonstrated followings. First, activation of spinal α2-adrenoceptors releases acetylcholine after nerve injury, which results in increasing efficacy of analgesia of antidepressants in neuropathic pain. Second, opioids including morphine activate descending serotonergic neurons and increase 5-HT in the spinal cord. The increased 5-HT facilitate neuropathic pain via spinal 5-HT3 receptors. Therefore, efficacy of opioids for neuropathic pain is less than that for acute pain.