Development of novel therapies for cancer pain based on supraspinal mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Tomoyuki  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Daisuke  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (40467189)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨がん痛 / 骨がん / 下行性疼痛調節系 / がん疼痛 / 下行性抑制系 / 扁桃体
Research Abstract
Bone cancer pain is often debilitating, difficult to treat, and insufficiently relieved. In this study, we examined the supraspinal mechanisms of intractable bon cancer pain. To clarify the supraspinal mechanisms, we focused on amygdala and descending pain inhibitory system. We found that persistent intractable bone cancer pain did not affect he functions of amygdala and descending pain inhibitory system. since we reported that bone cancer induced the functional changes of spinal neurons and peripheral neurons, the results of this study indicate that peripheral and spinal nervous systems rather than supraspinal system splay an important role in development and maintenance of bone cancer pain.