Surgical Therapy for the neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INADA Yuji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (90254515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカウザルギー / 神経因性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 人工神経 / アロデニア / コラーゲン / CRPS / 難治性疼痛 / 末梢神経 / 神経再生 / 神経障害性痛 / 生体内再生治療 / 総和仮説
Research Abstract
Animal experimental model was made in Beagle dogs on the neuropathic pain. Using this mode the mechanism was studied concerning the surgical approach which refers the local and central nerve systems with electrophysiological and pathological, biochemical methods to reveal the main reason of on-set of the neuropathic pain. We have already found in clinically that the local recovery of the peripheral nerve reads to reduce the neuropathic pain, the study revealed one part of this mechanism.
Since the animal model of a neuropathic pain was established by ligation of the peripheral nerve, we applied it for the sciatic nerve of Beagle dogs as a model of the neuropathic nerve. For the new treatment, we challenged to replace the damaged site with a nerve conduit composed of PGA and collagen and evaluated nether peripheral repair may contribute the morbus of the neuropathic pain.