Molecular mechanisms of alveolar epithelial healing process in acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazuhiro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20171126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Masakatsu  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00315483)
TERUYA Koji  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50437985)
MIYATA Yuji  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60315471)
NOGUCHI Nobuhiro  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80457671)
IZUMI Syunsuke  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90649401)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / 創傷治癒 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 細胞増殖因子 / EGFR / サイトカイン / NF-kB / EMT / エチルピルビン酸 / epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Abstract
1. We have demonstrated that 1) keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) is a potent factor for proliferation and differentiation of alveolar type II cells, 2) intratracheal instillation of KGF prevented acute lung injury by bleomycin and HCl. 2. Ethyl pyruvate reportedly has anti-inflammatory actions through inhibition of NF-kB. We confirmed that treatment of cultured alveolar epithelial cells with tumor necrosis factor a (TNFa) increased the NF-kB/DNA-binding activity, which was strongly inhibited with incubating with ethyl pyruvate. We also demonstrated that ethyl pyruvate interacts with RelA and p50 to inhibit their functions at multiple points. 3. Legionella pneumophila has flagella, causes pulmonary fibrosis. Microarray analysis in cultured alveolar epithelial cells indicated that flagellin increased fibronectin level and reduced E-cadherin level, which suggested that flagellin cooperates with TGF-b and induces EMT in alveolar epithelial cells, and causes fibrosis.