Project/Area Number |
23390377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kazutaka 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 参事研究員 (60281656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARITA Hideko 日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (10114357)
KASAI Shinya 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (20399471)
ISEKI Masako 順天堂大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (80221076)
FUKUDA Kenichi 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80228907)
NISHIZAWA Daisuke 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (80450584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARINAMI Tadao 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10212648)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / ゲノムワイド関連研究 / 発症脆弱性 / 遺伝子多型 / オーダーメイド医療 / 抗がん剤 / 末梢神経障害 / 治療薬反応性 |
Research Abstract |
Huge individual differences in vulnerability to neuropathic pain and in responsibility to its therapy hamper effective therapy for neuropathic pain. In the present study, we focused on bilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomy (BSSRO) which is a common orthognatic surgical procedure and causes peripheral nerve disturbances in some patients and not in the others. We conducted genome wide association study in 360 patients and found associations between genetic polymorphisms located in the ARID1B and ZPLD1 genes and hypoesthesia and between a genetic polymorphism in the METTL4 gene and dysesthesia.