The role of lipid metabolism in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80312891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuto  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00302472)
SEKINE Yoshitaka  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00516370)
MATSUI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 講師 (40450374)
KOIKE Hidekazu  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (90420091)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 脂質 / 脂質代謝 / 副腎性アンドロゲン / スタチン
Research Abstract
Various basic studies were conducted to elucidate the effect of lipids on prostate cancer. First, squalene synthase, which is the key enzyme in mevalonate pathway is evaluated. Our previous study revealed that the SNP of FDFT1, which encodes squalene synthase, was associated with risk of prostate cancer development. The present study showed that down-regulation of FDFT1 gene expression led to significant inhibition of cancer proliferation. Furthermore, the FDFT1 gene expression levels were correlated with biological aggressiveness of prostate cancer. Next, the effect of statin was evaluated as to LDL receptor. Prostate cancer cells were the target of statin. Statin regulated both LDL receptor expression profiles and cholesterol content in the cell. These regulatory events were relevant to prostate cancer proliferation. Finally, the effect of metformin was evaluated. Metformin inhibit prostate cancer proliferation via down-regulation of IGF1-receptor.