| Project/Area Number |
23390379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKI Mikio 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70155985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOKAMI Atsushi 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50248580)
KADONO Yoshifumi 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10397218)
MIWA Sotarou 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80507070)
HIGASHI Tatsuya 東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90272963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / SOD3 / SPARC / フラボノイド / 共培養 / 再燃前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン / 微小環境 / 間質細胞 / エストロゲン / cDNA microarray |
| Research Abstract |
We performed cDNA microarray analysis with normal prostate tissue and the prostate cancer tissue, and identified SOD3 as the gene which the expression attenuated with prostate cancer tissue. We revealed that expression diminishment of SOD3 was associated with proliferation of prostate cancer, migration, and invasion. Also, we paid attention to extracellular matrix SPARC. Expression of SPARC attenuated with prostate cancer-derived stromal cells than normal stromal cells, and inhibited a proliferation and the migration of the cancer cells by inhibiting AKT phosphorylation. SPARC acted on cancer cells via integrin beta 1 as a receptor. Also, 2'-hydroxyflavanone which is the plant flavonoid showed antitumor effect for prostate cancer via apoptosis, and revealed that 2'-hydroxyflavanone inhibited androgen receptor activity, but did not inhibit androgen synthesis.