Can modulation of oxidative stress in the brain be a breakthrough treatment for lower urinary tract symptoms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA OSAMU  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hideaki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00345620)
TAGA Minekatsu  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00529349)
AKINO Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90159335)
MATSUTA Yosuke  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90345687)
黒川 哲之  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70529346)
渡邉 望  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80572429)
横田 義史  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50222386)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 下部尿路症状 / 酸化ストレス / 膀胱虚血 / 膀胱機能 / 高血圧 / 肥満 / レニンアンギオテンシン / 食塩過剰 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
We investigated,in rat models of metabolic syndrome (MetS) or salt-loading hypertension (HT),effects of MetS or HT on bladder function,associated changes in blood flow and epithelial mediators. These models showed frequent micturition. Amounts of ATP,PGE2 and NGF released from the stretched bladder epithelium were significantly increased. A significant decrease in blood flow was concomitant with increased oxidative stress. Angiotensin-II receptor blocker (ARB) and alpha1A blocker increased blood flow and decreased oxidative stress in the MetS bladder,resulting in suppression of detrusor overactivity. Score of lower urinary symptoms was found to be lower in male HT patients treated with ARB.
Bladder ischemia and concomitant oxidative stress play an important role in development of storage dysfunction in MetS and HT via increases in release of ATP,PGE2 and NGF from the bladder epithelium. Agents increasing blood supply may improve micturition reflex via suppression of oxidative stress.