Investigation of the mechanisms of personalized-cancer vaccination by REIC/Dkk-3 based gene therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Hiromi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30144760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUH Namho  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70142023)
WATANABE Masami  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (70444677)
SAKAGUCHI Masakiyo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
KAKU Haruki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60346426)
UEKI Hideo  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 癌ワクチン / 骨髄系免疫抑制細胞 / REIC/Dkk3 / 骨髄系免疫制御細胞 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / REIC/Dkk3 / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
In situ gene therapy with tumor suppressor, REIC/Dkk-3, induces cancer-specific apoptosis and activation of anti-cancer immune. The combined effects seem to be important for the therapeutic outcomes of personalized-cancer vaccination. In this study, we elucidated that the suppressive effect of REIC/Dkk-3 on the differentiation of MDSC and the following CTL activation are important for the mechanism of the personalized-cancer vaccination.