Research and development of the surgical simulator for specialists using the patient-specific model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MAKIYAMA Kazuhide  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40347307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yoshinobu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10106312)
NAGASAKA Manabu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20526420)
OGATA Masato  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70501154)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレータ / 腹腔鏡 / 患者特異的 / モデルデータ / 専門医 / 手術 / 腹腔鏡手術
Research Abstract
We developed a patient-specific simulator for laparoscopic surgery. CT (computed tomography) data of the patient who is scheduled to undergo laparoscopic renal surgery were entered into the simulator. In the simulator the organs were reproduced, thus surgeons could perform the training (sham operation) for the patient. By using this simulator for clinical cases, we confirmed that it reproduced organs correctly and surgeons felt it was useful as a preoperative training technique.
In addition, we also developed calculation technique for correct organ movement and haptic device to make surgeons feel delicate sense. They made simulations more real.