Molecular and functional analysis of novel androgen receptor co-repressor in testicular cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIKI TSUNEHARU  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50601598)
NAKAMURA Terukazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10381964)
HONGO Fumiya  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80291798)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
MIKAMI Kazuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10291585)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精巣腫瘍 / ZNF288 / セミノーマ / DNMT3B / HDAC2 / AR / TCam-2 / TSPY / TSPYL5 / 抗体精製 / Sin3A
Research Abstract
To test the hypothesis that reduction in AR transcriptional activity is associated with progression of testicular cancer, we analyze the function of ZNF288, novel AR co-repressor in testicular cancer cells. The result demonstrated that ZNF288 was able to form a co-repressor complex with HDAC2 and DNMT3B, and co-represses AR in TGCT model cell lines. Moreover, ZNF288 was shown to be an accelerator in in vivo testicular tumorigenesis assays in mice. In TCam-2, seminoma model cell line, up-regulation of AR transcriptional activity repressed cell growth.