Aberrant DNA methylation of imprinted loci in sperm from infertile men and the causal mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takahiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80253532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAE Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10582695)
HIURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70451523)
MIYAUCHI Naoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (60596162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00241597)
NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖医学 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 生殖補助医療 / メチル化インプリント / 精子
Research Abstract
Recent studies indicate the possibility of excess imprinting disease occurrence in babies by assisted reproductive technologies (ART). Genomic imprinting is regulated with epigenetic DNA methylation and the allele-specific expression of certain genes. In this study, we examined the DNA methylation status of 22 imprinted genes by bisulphite-based methylation analyses in sperm DNA from male ART patients. We found 43 patients (25.4%) whose sperm had abnormal DNA methylation among the sperm samples of men from 197 infertile couples. In addition, we found that abnormal spermatogenesis (leading to low sperm counts) is associated with defective methylation. These results would be of value in determining the safest and most ethical approach to use in ART.