Exploration of molecular targets for endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer with in vitro multistep carcinogenesis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KYO Satoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50272969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Masahiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20313661)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordschocolate cyst / endometriosis / ovarian cancer / immortalization / carcinogenesis / 卵巣チョコレート嚢腫 / 癌化 / 不死化 / 子宮内膜症 / チョコレート嚢胞 / 内膜症 / 上皮細胞 / テロメレース
Research Abstract
To more understand the molecular mechanisms of ovarian carcinogenesis arising from ovarian endometrioma, we first established the immortalized epothelial cells from ovarian endometrioma via overexpressing cyclinD1/cdk4/hTERT cDNA. Based on the genetic analyses of clinical samples, we introduced several genetic factors into these cells to observe the transformed phenotypes. Introduction of dominant negative p53, oncogenic K-ras alleles, together with c-myc overexpression, enabled cells to obtain transformed phenotypes. These 3 steps appeared to be essential for ovarian carcinogenesis associated with endometriosis and thereby will be a promissing molecular target for the novel treatment modality.