Analysis of maternal recognition through embryo-specific sugar antigen and its inducing mechanisms for embryo implantation and placentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00291956)
SATO Yukiyasu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00508236)
NISHI Eiichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30362528)
FUJITA Jun  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50173430)
HATTORI Akira  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50300893)
ARAKI Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70250933)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖抗原 / 胚認識 / 胚着床 / 胎盤形成 / 免疫細胞 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
This project was based on the hypothesis that embryo transmits the information of their presence to maternal immune system using degenerated products of zona pellucida (Dp-ZP). In this study, we examined the effects of Dp-ZP on immune cell function and the transmitting system to para-aortic lymph nodes, and the effects of peripheral immune cells, platelets and laeverin on endometrial and trophoblast functions. As results, we found that murine zona pellucida could activate immune cells. In addition, we observed that laeverin was secreted from chorionic villi at very early stage, showing the possibility that it is related with induction of immune tolerance in concert with HLA-G. These findings suggest that laeverin is a novel embryonic signal secreted from extravillous trophoblast that invades the uterus.