Study for insulin resistance in obstetric and gynecologic diseases
Project/Area Number |
23390390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMATSU Yuji 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80218817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYAMA Hisashi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30314678)
KAMADA Yasuhiko 岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (70346427)
NAKAMURA Keiichiro 岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (90359886)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インスリン抵抗性 / 妊娠 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 子宮体癌 / 肥満 / 子宮体がん / 多嚢胞性卵巣 / CAR ligand |
Research Abstract |
Insulin resistance (IR) increases under some conditions such as pregnancy, polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) and endometrial cancer. In this study we aimed to reveal the roll of IR in such conditions. IR is closely related with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM), especially in women with obesity. IR was also closely related with the metabolism of adipocytokine. Thus, exposure to a high-fat diet in utero might cause a metabolic syndrome-like phenomenon through epigenetic modifications of adipocytokine, adiponectin, and leptin gene expression. IR is increased in PCOS patients and the occurrence of GDM and preeclampsia increased in these patients. Type I endometrial cancer has a statistically significant increase in obesity-related biological parameters than type II endometrial cancer. Subcutaneous fat accumulation in adipose tissue is a strong risk factor for developing type I endometrial cancer and also close relationship with IR.