Project/Area Number |
23390392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2012-2013) Juntendo University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kiyoko 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10253527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kazunori 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60233780)
TAKEZAWA Toshiaki 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 研究員 (50301297)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 子宮体癌 / 癌幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 標的治療 / 子宮内膜 / 幹細胞 / 分子標的治療 / 発癌 |
Research Abstract |
We previously demonstrated that side-population (SP) cells in human endometrial cancer cells have features of cancer stem cells (CSCs). Hec1-SP cells showed enhanced migration and the potential to differentiate into the mesenchymal cell lineage. We analyzed the association of the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) with the properties of endometrial CSC. We also assessed and the effects of salinomycin (a compound with EMT-specific toxicity) on the proliferative capacity, migration and invasiveness of endometrial CSCs using Hec1-SP cells. We demonstrated that i) EMT processes were observed in SP cells, ii) the level of fibronectin was enhanced in SP cells and salinomycin reduced the level of fibronectin expression, iii) salinomycin induced apoptosis and inhibited Wnt signaling, and iv) salinomycin inhibited the proliferation, migration, invasiveness and tumorigenicity of SP cells. This is the first report of an inhibitory effect of salinomycin on the properties of endometrial CSCs.