Analysis of genetic and environmental factors associated with the development of age-related hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASOBA TATSUYA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10359606)
KIKKAWA Yayoi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (00452350)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50323548)
KASHIO Akinori  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20451809)
YASUI Takuya  帝京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50511466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PROLLA Tomas A.  ウィスコンシン大学, 医学部, 教授
SOMEYA Shin-ichi  フロリダ大学, 老化研究所, 准教授 (50554490)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords.老化 / 蝸牛 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 老化 / 動物 / マイクロアレイ / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We investigated the association of oxidative stress and age-related hearing loss (AHL) using several transgenic mice in which the oxidative stress is enhanced or suppressed. We first examined whether reduction in manganese superoxide dismutase (Mn-SOD) accelerated AHL. At 16 months, immunoreactivity of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine was significantly greater in Mn-SOD heterozygous knockout (HET) mice compared to WT mice, but that of 4-hydroxynonenal did not differ between them. Age-related ABR threshold shifts and the extent of cochlear degeneration did not differ between WT and HET mice, suggesting that decrease of Mn-SOD by half increases oxidative stress in the cochlea to some extent but does not accelerate AHL. In contrast, glutathion reductase knockout mice exhibited acceleration of ABR threshold shifts at high frequencies, suggesting that oxidization of glutathione is crucial in the development of AHL.