A study for establishment of the less invasive and low risk craniofacial approach in the skull base surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Seiji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30115828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Atsunobu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00280983)
SUGIMOTO Taro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60262177)
AKITA Keiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80231819)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭蓋底外科 / 手術アプローチ / 低侵襲手術 / 頭蓋底手術法 / 骨血流 / 耳管解剖 / 頭蓋底手術 / 頭蓋底解剖 / ICG蛍光測定法 / 骨弁血流 / 頭蓋底再建
Research Abstract
In the case of craniofacial approach for extirpation of the skull base tumor, facial skin incision and splitting of the facial skeleton are required. Therefore, this operation is difficult and results in severe invasion. Furthermore, the postoperative cosmetic and functional morbidity is also remarkable. For these reasons, this skull base surgery does not become standardized. We studied the following two items for the purpose of establishment and standardization of the skull base surgery with less invasiveness and postoperative functional and cosmetic morbidity. Firstly, we developed the new surgical methods with less invasiveness by study of the dissection of the cadaver fixed using Thiel method. Secondly, we examined the technique of division of the facial skeleton and soft tissue by the method of indocyanine green fluorometry in order to preserve good blood flow.