Novel insights into auditory cortex function using bilateral simultaneous transcranial imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sugata  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10154824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kuniyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40452057)
KUBOTA Yamato  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40547593)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords両耳聴 / 大脳聴覚野 / イメージング / マウス / フラビン蛋白蛍光
Research Abstract
Binaural hearing, unlike unilateral hearing, enables the recognition of the sound location, and the improvement of hearing ability under conditions of ambient noise. Until recently, in research on the auditory cortex, technical challenges had made it difficult to present sounds to each ear separately and conduct studies differentiating left and right auditory cortices. We have improved the fluorescence microscope that we have been using, and we have recorded the responses of the bilateral auditory cortex simultaneously. Furthermore, we have developed a device capable of stimulating each ear separately. Although the conventional thinking is that the auditory cortex contralateral to the stimulus processes the response, we in fact found that much of the processing also occurs ipsilaterally. We also found that bilateral stimulation evokes a different response from that of unilateral stimulation.