Prevent and therapeutic strategy bycombination of microarray and proteomics for seasonal allergic rhinitis caused by Japanese cedar pollen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shigeharu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Emiko  筑波大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40344882)
SHAKASHITA Masafumi  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40555455)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 網羅的解析 / 遺伝子多型 / ORMDL-3 / Intelectin-1 / Apolipoprotein A4 / C3a / GWAS / Allergin-1 / 肥満細胞 / 次世代シークエンサー / IgE / CST-1 / tight junction / 上皮 / パパイン / protease inhibitor / ORMDL3 / IL-17 / polyI:C / CD4陽性細胞 / リスクアレル / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸
Research Abstract
Sixty percent of adult in Japan have Japanese cedar pollen (JCP)-specific IgE. Prevalence of allergic rhinitis (AR) caused by JCP (AR-JCP) in Japanese adults is 40%. In this study we investigated AR-JCP-related gene by genome wide associated study, and gene expression by microarray and proteome analysis. We found that ORMDL-3, CST-1, IL-33, Allergin-1, and Apolipoprotein A4 are associated with onset of AR-JCP. Several SNP are also found to be associated with AR-JCP.