Development of new treatment modality for daibetic macular edema using animal models
Project/Area Number |
23390400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Tatsuro 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30150428)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 黄斑浮腫 / 糖尿病 / 血管透過性亢進 / adrenomedullin / kockout mouse / VEGF / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / kimbaマウス / アドレノメデュリン / RAMP-2 / 光干渉断層計 / 蛍光眼底造影 / RAMP2 / タイトジャンクション / 基底膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using two mouse model of retinal edema, i.e., receptor-activity-modifying protein (RAMP)-2 knockout mouse and kimba mouse which overexpresses vascular endothleial growth factor (VEGF) in the retina, we pursued the possibility for experimental treatment for macular edema. We investigated the effect of intraocular injection ofβ-catenin、PPARγ-ligand、apelin on retinal vascular leakage, but none of them exhibited prominent reducing effect of fluorescein dye leakage in flurorescein angiography. Then we investigated the effect of intravitreal and systemic injection of adrenomedullin on the hyperpermeability of retinal vessels in kimba mice. Adrenomedullin reduced fluorescein dye leakage from retinal vessels in kimba mice suggesting its therapeutic effect on retinal edema, in which VEGF plays a causative role. Since half-life of adrenomedullin is short, we consider that we have to synthesize a fusion protein of adrenomedullin and Fc portion of IgG to make its effect long lasting.