The multimodal approach to controlling intraocular neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI HIROKO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40207478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yasuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10313991)
米今 敬一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (40362256)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 網膜新生血管 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / ノックインマウス / ファイバーOCT / 光干渉断層計 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 眼内病的血管新生 / 光干渉断層計(OCT) / ファイバー型OCT / 網膜脈絡膜新生血管 / VEGF / Girdin
Research Abstract
In vivo animal experiments, it revealed that heparin potentially reduced experimental choroidal neovascularization. And that Girdin has an important role in the development retinal vessels. In functional assay with using electroretingraphy, it revealed that retinal functional recoveries were obtained after injections of anti-vascualr endothelial growth factor drugs. And that retinal functional recovery after the surgeries for epiretinal membrane was obtained correlated with the reduced rental thickness.
In the development of fiber-type optical coherence tomography (OCT), the OCT images of intraocular tissue at different site could be obtained in cadaver pig eye and in vivo rabbit eye. Its utility and safety was identified in human eyes.
In the measurement of intraoperative vitreous temperature, it was demonstrated that the vitreous temperature changed significantly during the operation and that there was a correlation between the number of photocoagulation and vitreous temperature.