The effects of aqueous bioactive molecules on aqueous outflow dynamics and filtration-surgery results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIHARA Hidenobu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60217148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Toshihiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00317025)
KAWAJI Takahiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30423677)
稲谷 大  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40335245)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑内障 / サイトカイン / 房水 / MCP-1 / 線維柱体 / シュレム管
Research Abstract
The concentrations of IL-8, MCP-1, EGF and PDGF-AA were elevated in the glaucomatous aqueous humor. The history of cataract surgery affected the aqueous MCP-1 concentraiotn, which was the highest among the cytokines. MCP-1 treatment changed the intracellular localization of ZO-1, increased permeability of the monolayer of Schlemm's canal endothelial cells, and increased aqueous outflow. MCP-1 expressed in the rabbit iris and ciliary body, and phacoemulsification surgery increased its expression in the cornea, iris and ciliary body transiently, while the surgery induced time-dependent increase of its expression only in the lens capsule. We confirmed the MCP-1 expression in the lens epithelial cells after surgery. These results indicate that aqueous MCP-1 may be involved in the glaucoma pathology.