Identification of master transcription factors in corneal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Morio  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40426531)
KAWASAKI Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60347458)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角膜上皮 / 転写因子 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / コア転写因子 / マスターレギュレーター / 角膜上皮細胞 / コア因子 / 形質転換 / エピゲノム
Research Abstract
We attempted to identify master transcription factors (TFs) in corneal epithelial cells (CECs) which are able to maintain the cell-type specific transcriptional profile. First, we used microarray analysis to select candidate master TFs in CECs from all the genes, which were highly expressed in CECs compared to various other cells. In order to narrow down the master TFs in CECs, iPS interference screening was performed and produced 20 candidate TFs. A particular combination of candidate TFs was able to induce CEC-like cells expressing keratin 12, which is a corneal specific marker when overexpressed in a heterologous cell type. Furthermore, the expression level of other corneal-related genes, such as keratin 3, keratin 15, aldehyde dehydrogenase 3, transketolase, and E-cadherin were upregulated in the induced cells. These results suggested that defined TFs, which enabled the induction of CECs, contributed to the maintenance of the corneal-specific transcriptional profile.