Establishment of new therapeutic protocol for pediatric renal tumor according to the new risk classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Masahiro  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60165272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUE Takaharu  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (50314315)
金子 安比古  埼玉県立がんセンター臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究所長 (50373387)
野崎 美和子  獨協医科大学越谷病院, 放射線科, 教授 (30197727)
大喜多 肇  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 室長 (50317260)
樋之津 史郎  岡山大学病院, 新医療研究開発センター, 教授 (80323567)
上原 秀一郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00448060)
陳 基明  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50277422)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児腎腫瘍 / 予後因子 / RASSF1A遺伝子 / WTX遺伝子 / 両側性腎芽腫 / 腎機能障害 / 治療プロトコール / 腎ラブドイド腫瘍 / 腎芽腫 / リスク分類 / 標準的治療 / 集学的治療 / RASSIA / メチル化 / 多施設共同研究 / Wilms腫瘍
Research Abstract
We analyzed methylation status of tumor suppressor gene RASSF1A in 84 Wilms tumors and found out that it was significantly associated with a poor outcome. Moreover, we analyzed the mutation of WTX gene and revealed that this also was significantly associated with a poor outcome. Therefore these biomarkers were considered be candidates of the new biomarkers for risk classification to create the new therapeutic protocols.
The survival rate of bilateral Wilms tumors (BWT) has been improved; however, the results are not satisfactory in terms of the renal preservation. We reviewed the outcome of BWT registered in JWiTS. Bilateral nephron-sparing surgery (NSS) was achieved only in 10 of 28 cases (36%) and 10 children (40%) developed impaired renal function. The protocol should be changed to improve the rate of preservation of the renal parenchyma. Preoperative chemotherapy should be performed to shrink the tumors, and subsequent NSS should be carried out after a central imaging evaluation.