Lymph node targeting by human interferon-ß with hyaluronic acid based on metal coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Saito  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (70507574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00399924)
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
FUNAYAMA Emi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10533630)
HAYASHI Toshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432146)
村尾 尚規  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90706558)
齋藤 典子  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80374487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラノーマ / インターフェロンβ / ヒアルロン酸 / ドラッグデリバリー / リンパ節転移 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 悪性黒色腫 / Drag Delivery System
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reduce the side effects and the pain caused by frequent injections of IFN-beta for melanoma while specifically targeting the lymph nodes by taking advantage of metal coordination to bind IFN-beta to hyaluronic acid. Sustained release of IFN-beta by conjugation with HA prolongs lymphatic retention. IFN-beta-hyaluronic acid conjugates can be given as an adjuvant therapy post-surgery to reduce the risk of recurrence and eradicate melanoma residuals, such as micrometastases. In addition, due to the sustained release characteristics of the conjugate, weekly injections for melanoma could replace conventional daily injections, thereby reducing pain as well as healthcare costs.