Role of Keap1-Nrf2 system in skin wound healing process
Project/Area Number |
23390407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGAWA Toru 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
WARABI Eiji 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
SHODA Junichi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
ISHII Tetsuro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20111370)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 紫外線 / 炎症 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 線維化抑制 / 転写因子 / 炎症シグナル伝達 / 動物モデル |
Research Abstract |
The Keap1-Nrf2 system has been identified as an important for preventing cells from oxidative stress damage. In this study, we analyzed peroxiredoxin I(PrxI) which expression is regulated by Keap1-Nrf2 system. We used UVA irradiation as skin wound model, that causes cell apoptosis and inflammation. As a result, the cells derived from PrxI-knockout mice were significantly susceptible to UVA irradiation. It is revealed that PrxI is crucial factor to protect skin from oxidative stress, apoptosis and excess inflammatory response.