Establishment of supermicrosurgical lymphatic surgery and international cooporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koshima Isao  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60101804)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / LVA / リンパ管静脈吻合 / ICG / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / リンパ移植 / 合併外科治療 / 機能的リンパ移植術 / 平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①ICG(indocyanine green)fluorography makes it possible to diagnose“early or occult stage lymphedema”Indication of LVA is expanded and more patients received LVA surgery.②It is proved early stage patients got complete healing of lymphedema with LVA. It was found early stage or simultaneous LVA with cancer resection(prophylactic LVA)is the best strategy in future.③In western countries"lymph nodes transfer" was only one previous technique for past 10 years. Nowadays it has some problems:donor site complications such as donor site lymphedema. We invented new technique: combined surgical treatment including LVA,lymphatic transfer,fat resection etc. for most severe"lethal leg edema".We insisted the superiority of combined technique in 10 years and it was proven to salvage patient lives. ④How to distribute of our original methods to the world?It was opened that many presentations,symposium,live surgeries in Int'l courses and biannual meetings of World Society on Lymphology in worldwide.