Cell therapy for acute lung injury: possibility of lung derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tokujiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40262183)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 急性肺傷害 / ARDS / 細胞治療 / 体性幹細胞 / トリプシン / 肺胞上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently established a cell culture prepared from lung tissue, which is resistant to trypsin treatment for 16 h. This cell maintained positivity for CD29 and CD 90, and osteogenesis could be induced by osteogenesis inducing media. Also, it abundantly expressed keratinocyte growth factor and released paracrine factors which induced surfactant protein expression in alveolar epithelial cells when it was co-cultured with alveolar epitheilal cells. We demonstrated therapeutic potential of this cell for the mouse lipopolysaccharide induced lung injury model, but further study is needed to establish efficacy of this cell as a clinical therapy option to ARDS.