Cellular mechanism in thrombin mediated HMGB1 release. Effect of cluster formation of HMGB1 on the cell-surface receptors.
Project/Area Number |
23390412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Ikuro 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Koichi 大阪工業大学, 工学部生命工学科, 特任教授 (10381170)
ITO Takashi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20381171)
OYAMA Yoko 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (20583470)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | PAMPs / DAMPs / HMGB1 / inflammasome / トロンビン / PAR-1 / NF-kB / TLR-2 / TLR-4 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 糖尿病 / 発現制御 |
Research Abstract |
HMGB1, a representative danger associated molecular patterns, DAMP is released from almost all nucleated necrotic cells and activated epithelial cells including endothelial cells. The HMGB1 released out of the cells acts on Toll Like receptors(TLR)-2,TLR-4 and receptor for advanced glycation endproducts, RAGE. If the cells were primed by preceding PAMPs, pathogen associated molecular patterns, dual signalings from PAMPs and DAMPs generate and secrete IL-1b(beta) and IL-18 resulting self-defensive inflammation and hemostatic reaction. However excessive this dual signaling often reads to systemic and/or fulminant inflammation and coagulation resulting systemic inflammatory response syndrome(SIRS) and/or disseminated intravascular coagulation(DIC). We could present that for example HMGB1 and LPS or thrombin may have a crucial role in these severe conditions. Thus the regulation and intervention of PAMPs and DAMPs are important in preventive medicine in the emergency medicines.