Functional analysis of bone marrow-derived cells on control of the whole-body responses to injury/illness, regeneration and tissue restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI JUN  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20189195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHAMA YASUSHI  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床 / 生体侵襲 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 集中治療医学 / 単球 / 骨髄 / シグナル伝達 / DAMPs / リン酸化プロテオミクス / フローサイトメトリー / 生体侵襲制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In severe sepsis patients, the ratio of CD14・CD16-double positive activated monocytes to CD14-positive monocytes measured by a flow-cytometer correlated to the severity of sepsis: increase at an early phase and decrease with a recovery of the illness to the normal levels of the ratio. On the other hand, activated monocytes decreased in severe trauma and burn patients, especially CD14-positive monocyte almost disappeared in the peripheral blood of the most severe case, indicating that the biological responses were suppressed to the excessive severity of injuries.
Phospho-proteome analysis showed that a DAMPs-related protein was phosphorylated in monocytes obtained from the severe sepsis patients. This phosphorylation of the intracellular protein may be an early physiological response to sepsis.